Privacy notice highlights

Scope

This notice applies to the National Landcare Programme website only. The website is managed by the Australian Government Department of the Environment in cooperation with the Department of Agriculture (the ‘Departments’).

Personal Information

The use of the term "personal information" in this privacy notice means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained.

The Departments collect personal information that you choose to give us, for example your email address.

We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

We do not share information about you with other government agencies, other organisations, or other persons without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested
  • is required or authorised by law
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's health

We analyse non-identifiable website traffic data to improve our services. On occasion, we may use cookies.

Your choices

You may gain access to personal information about you that we hold. You can have us correct any errors or delete the information we have about you.

You may opt out of any further contact from us.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to gain evidence of your identity before we can give you access to information about you or change it.

Important Information

This website is bound by the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

We also follow the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government websites issued by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Contact us

If you have any privacy concerns with the National Landcare Programme website, please contact the Privacy Contact Officer:

Privacy Contact Officer
Australian Government Department of the Environment
GPO Box 787
Canberra ACT 2601
Australia
phone: +61 2 6274 1578
fax: +61 2 6274 1587
privacy@environment.gov.au

Full privacy notice

For more information about our privacy practices, see our full privacy notice.